Disclaimer & Privacy

Friday on My Mind is a weekly column by Bob Wilson,
published by Bob & Laurel Wilson Consulting Pty Ltd, P.O.Box 264, Maleny 4552 (hereafter called “the owner.”).

The views and opinions expressed in this column belong solely to the owner and do not represent those of people, institutions or organisations that the owner may or may not be associated with in professional or personal capacity, unless explicitly stated. The writer occasionally uses fictional anecdotes and characters as a literary device to approach factual analysis. Any similarities between persons living or dead are coincidental and unintentional. All content is for informational/entertainment purposes only. The owner makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information links contained within the text. The owner will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information. Readers follow external links provided in the text at their own risk. If factual errors are made and discovered later, we will publish a correction in the email accompanying the following week’s column. All photos used in association with this column are by the author or his associate Laurel Wilson unless otherwise stated. As this column is distributed to people in countries other than Australia, the owner is not responsible for translation or interpretation of content. The content, sources, information and links in this column may change over time. The material contained in Friday on My Mind (which is emailed to a private list), is copyright and may not be reprinted or copied outside of the fair dealing provisions of the Copyright Act or by arrangement with the owner. The owner permits sharing of this column by forwarding the original email and link to friends/colleagues you think would appreciate the content. Readers may also post a link to bobwords.com.au on social media.

Privacy Policy May 2014

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the blog website, www.bobwords.com.au (hereafter called Bobwords).

Bobwords is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Bobwords customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Your email address

Bobwords maintains a database of email addresses for the purpose of sending the weekly column Friday on My Mind and managing subscriptions. Your email address will be kept confidential and will not be divulged or sold to a third party. If you choose to opt out, your email address will be deleted from our records.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bobwords takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bobwords reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bobwords reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Bobwords welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please email Bob Wilson:
bobwords (at) ozemail (dot) com (dot) au.